ICME National Awards

Date:  Saturday 12th October 2019 – 12 noon
Venue: The Black Country Living Museum
Tipton Road, Dudley, DY1 4SQ

National Council Meetings

Saturday 12th October 2019 – 10.00 am
National Foundry Training Centre – ECMS

Saturday 28th March 2020 – 10.00 am
National Foundry Training Centre – ECMS

Saturday 16th May 2020 – 10.00 am
Venue – Moor Hall Hotel, Sutton Soldfield

 

Fellows & Past Presidents Lunch
Date: Friday 5th June 2020 – 12.00 noon
Venue: To Be confirmed

ICME Standing Committees

AUTUMN TERM – SEPTEMBER 2019
National Foundry Training Centre – ECMS
Investment, Finance & General Purpose Committee
19th September 2019 – 9.30 am
Membership Committee
19th September 2019 – 13.00 pm

WINTER TERM – DECEMBER 2019
National Foundry Training Centre – ECMS
Investment, Finance & General Purpose Committee
3rd December 2019 – 9.30 am
Membership Committee
3rd December 2019 – 13.00 pm

SPRING TERM – FEBRUARY 2020 – Dates TBC
National Foundry Training Centre – ECMS

SUMMER TERM –  APRIL 2020 – Dates TBC
National Foundry Training Centre – ECMS
Investment, Finance & General Purpose Committee
Membership Committee Meeting 

 

AGM

AGM – 2020
Saturday  16th May 2020 – 12.00 noon
Moor Hall Hotel, Sutton Coldfield

In the Branches

CHESTERFIELD & SHEFFIELD BRANCH

For further Branch information, please contact:
Trevor Stevenson FICME
E: tstevenson@william-cook.co.uk

Thursday, 10th October 2019
The Peter Gleaves Memorial Quiz
Quizmaster:  Simon Alexander FICME
Venue: Double Tree Hilton Hotel
Time:  7.30pm

 

Technical Seminar 2020
Date:  TBC

Annual Dinner 2020
Date:  TBC
Venue:  TBC
Time:  TBC

LANCASHIRE BRANCH

For further information, please contact:
Russell Gray Prof MICME
E: russell.gray@magmasoft.co.uk

Monday 7th October 2019
Technical Evening Event
Speakers / Presentations
1.  Andrew Laing “The History of Charles Laing & Sons Foundry”
2.  Robert Hall of Heraeus Electro-Nite “CASTEMP sensor system”
3.  Robert Hall of Heraeus Electro-Nite “Wireless data logging”
Venue: Weir Minerals PLC, Todmorden OL14 5RT
Time: 6.30pm

Monday 2nd December 2019
Graham Hall Memorial Quiz Night
Venue: Toby Carvery,
Crompton Way, Bolton, BL1 8TJ
Time: 7.15pm

Monday 3rd February 2020
Technical Evening Event
Speakers / Presentations
1.  ASK “Development in chemically bonded sands”
2.  Steve Harker Acetarc “Ladle Pre-heating”
3.  Inductotherm / Weir “Energy reduction program for metal melting”
Venue: Toby Carvery, Crompton Way, Bolton, BL1 8TJ
Time: 6.30pm

Monday 8th April 2020
Works Visit to Charles Hadcock (local sculpture artist)
Speaker: Charles Hadcock
Venue: tbc
Time: 7.15pm

Monday 6th April 2020
Annual General Meeting
Venue: Shakespeare Foundry,
Bolton, BL2 1DZ
Time: 7.15pm

Saturday 25th April 2020
President’s Evening 
Venue: tbc
Time: tbc

LONDON BRANCH

For further information, please contact:
Steven Hanscombe Prof MICME
E: shanscombe@maybrey.co.uk

Friday 27th September 2019
AGM & Annual Dinner
Venue: The National Liberal Club
Whitehall Place, London, SW1A 2HE
Time: 7:00pm

NORTH EAST BRANCH

For further information, please contact:
Ronnie Gordon MICME
E: r.gordon@unionesuk.co.uk

All Council meetings with be held at
6.30pm in September, December 2019
and March and May 2020
All events will be held at the Bowburn Hall Hotel, Durham DH6 5NH unless otherwise stated.

Wednesday 18th September 2019
General Knowledge quiz and Pie and Pea Supper
Quizmaster: Clive Clemens
Time: 7.00pm Members & partners welcome

Wednesday 11th December 2019
Christmas Dinner
Time: 7.00pm Members & partners welcome

Saturday 22nd February 2020
Annual Dinner Dance
Venue: Marriott Hotel,
Gateshead Metro Centre
Time: 7.30pm

Wednesday 11th March 2020
Golden Trowel Technical Quiz Night & Buffet
Quizmaster: Ron Marsh
Time: 7.00pm

Wednesday 13th May 2020
North East Branch AGM
Time: 7.00pm

OVERSEAS EVENTS

WFO Technical Forum
18th to 20th September 2019
Portoroz
SLOVENIA

WFO WORLD FOUNDRY SUMMIT
18th & 19th May 2020
Roosevelt Hotel,
New York

 

The 74th World Foundry Congress
18th – 22nd October 2020
BEXCO
Buscan
Korea
www.74wfc.com

SCOTTISH BRANCH

For Further information, please contact:
Billy Johnston Prof MICME
E: bjohnston@progressrail.com

Wednesday 9th October 2019
“Controlling Melt Chemistry using Thermal Analysis”
Speaker: Don Tittinsor (ASMET)
Venue: Moorings Hotel, Motherwell.
Time: 7:30pm

Wednesday 18th November 2019
“SV Glenlee – Endurance in Lanarkshire Steel”
Speaker: Andrew Mumford CEng
Venue: Moorings Hotel
114 Hamilton Road, Motherwell, Lanarkshire, ML1 3DG
Time: 7:30pm

Wednesday 11th December 2019
“Quiz Night and Buffet”
Quiz Master: Bob Brown
Venue: Moorings Hotel
114 Hamilton Road, Motherwell, Lanarkshire, ML1 3DG
Time: 6.45pm

Wednesday 22nd January 2020
“Engineering and Manufacturing In Scotland Challenges and Opportunities”
Speaker: Paul Sheerin,
CEO Scottish Engineering
Venue: Moorings Hotel
114 Hamilton Road, Motherwell, Lanarkshire, ML1 3DG
Time: 7.30pm

Wednesday 19th February 2020
“Starting from Scratch”
Speaker: David Hannah
Venue: Moorings Hotel
114 Hamilton Road, Motherwell, Lanarkshire, ML1 3DG
Time: 7.30pm

Wednesday 11th March 2020
“Melting Solutions from Ingot to Mould by Christophe Lacourt & Disa Moulding for the future, by Gregory Walker”
Speaker: John Paterson (Strikowestofen)
Venue: Moorings Hotel
114 Hamilton Road, Motherwell, Lanarkshire, ML1 3DG
Time: 7.30pm

Saturday 21st March 2020
Annual Dinner Dance
Venue: Glynhill Hotel & Leisure Club, 169 Paisley Road,
Renfrew, PA4 8XB
Time: 7.00pm

WEST MIDLANDS, BIRMINGHAM AND COVENTRY BRANCH

For further information, please contact:
Adam Fox FICME
E: Edenfox1@aol.com

All West Midland Branch Meetings, unless otherwise stated will be held at Churchill’s, Wednesbury, WS10 9BX (formerly the Wednesbury Conservative Club). Commencing at 7.30 pm

Monday 7th October 2019
James Durrans Group Recarburizer
Speakers: Nathan Tucker and David Wilson

Thursday 10th October 2019
Sportmans Dinner
Venue: Walsall Golf Club
Speaker: Mark Crossley
(former Nottingham Forest Goal Keeper)

Monday 4th November 2019
Ervin Shot blast manufacture
Speakers: Chris Beaumont and Paul Abram

Monday 2nd December 2019
Iron Bridge Conservation Project
Speaker: Russell Turner and Dominic Grosvenor
Sponsored by Barr and Grosvenor LTD

Monday 13th January 2020
(Amended date)
Bill Rooker Quiz   

Monday 3rd February 2020
FTS Students Presentation
Speakers: David Hall Prof MICME and Eddie Lindsay FICME

Monday 2nd March 2020
Foseco Tamworth site tour
(39 places available for non-competitors only please)

Monday 6th April 2020
Chemex foundry solutions
(HA) Modern feeder Technology
Speaker: Sven Dommen

Monday 6th April 2020
West Midlands & Coventry Branch AGM

Saturday 16th May 2020
Annual Banquet
Venue: Moor Hall Hotel and Spa
Sutton Coldfield

Wednesday 17th June 2020
Golf Competition
Venue: Oxley Park Golf Club

INDUSTRY EVENTS

TCT – 3D PRINTING SHOWN & EXHIBITION
24th to 26th September 2019
National Exhibition Centre (NEC)
Birmingham
UK

Shift Forum
Wed 30th October 2019
10.00am – 3.00pm
WS10 Conference & Banqueting Centre:
85 Holyhead Road, Wednesbury Road, West Midlands WS10 7PA
Contact Richard Heath Prof MICME
E: richardheath@cmfed.co.uk
T: 0121 601 6397

ADVANCED ENGINEERING UK
30th to 31st October 2019
National Exhibition Centre (NEC)
Birmingham
UK

DIGITALISING MANUFACTURING
4th to 5th November 2019
MTC
Ansty
Coventry
UK

Cast METALS Industry Awards Dinner 2019
Thurs 28th November 2019
Grand Station, Sun Street, Wolverhampton, WV10 0BF
Contact Angela Mason MICME
E: angelamason@cmfed.co.uk
T: 0121 601 6397

CASTcon 2020
Tues 7th & Wed 8th April 2020
Cranfield University, Cranfield University, Cranfield,
Bedfordshire MK43 0AL
Contact Angela Mason MICME
E: angelamason@cmfed.co.uk
T: 0121 601 6397