ICME National Awards

Date:  October 2019 – 12 noon – TBC
Venue: TBC

National Council Meetings

Saturday 9th March 2019 – 10.00 am
National Foundry Training Centre

Saturday 11th May 2019 – 10.00 am
Holiday Inn (Birmingham) Bromsgrove

ICME Standing Committees

FEBRUARY 2019

Education Training & Technical Committee Meeting
5th February 2019 – 13.00 pm
National Foundry Training Centre – ECMS

Membership Committee Meeting
5th February 2019 – 10.00 am
National Foundry Training Centre – ECMS

Investment Advisory Committee
& F & GP Committee Meeting

12th February 2019 – 10.00 am
National Foundry Training Centre – ECMS

APRIL 2019

F & GP Committee Meeting
30th April 2019 – 10.00 am
National Foundry Training Centre – ECMS

AGM

Saturday 11th May 2019 – 12.00 noon
Holiday Inn (BIRMINGHAM) Bromsgrove

Fellows & Past Presidents Lunch

Date: Friday 7th June 2019 – 12.00 noon
Venue: TBC

In the Branches

CHESTERFIELD & SHEFFIELD BRANCH

For further Branch information, please contact:
Trevor Stevenson FICME
E: tstevenson@william-cook.co.uk

Saturday 4th May 2019
Annual Dinner Dance
Venue: Double Tree by Hilton
Sheffield Park Hotel
Time: Drinks reception 6.30 pm Dinner 7.30pm

Tickets for the Annual Dinner are available from ICME Head Office. Contact: Julia Cartwright Tel: 0121 752 1810  or email julia@icme.org.uk

Download the Annual 2019 Invite (PDF, 607kb)

Tuesday 14th May 2019
One Day Technical Seminar
Speakers: Technical Papers
to be presented by experts
from the industry
Venue: TBC
Time: 10.30 am

LANCASHIRE BRANCH

For further information, please contact:
Russell Gray Prof MICME
E: russell.gray@magmasoft.co.uk

Monday 4th February 2019
Shakespeare Foundry: ‘Manufacture of a Nuclear Containment Vessel from Concept to Casting’
Speaker: Stephen Lown
Venue: Toby Carvery,
Crompton Way, Bolton, BL1 8TJ
Time: 7.15 pm

Monday 4th March 2019
Doncasters Ross & Catherall: ‘Continuous Improvement and Yield Project of 175mm Ingots’
Speaker: Jordan Yates
Venue: Weir Minerals plc
Todmorden, OL14 5RT
Time: 7.15 pm

Monday 8th April 2019
Works Visit to Fort Vale Engineering Limited
Speaker: David Bailey
Venue: Simonstone Lane,
Burnley, BB12 7ND
Time: 7.15 pm

Monday 15th April 2019
Annual General Meeting
Venue: Shakespeare Foundry,
Bolton, BL2 1DZ
Time: 7.15 pm

LONDON BRANCH

For further information, please contact:
Steven Hanscombe Prof MICME
E: shanscombe@maybrey.co.uk

Friday 28th June 2019
Annual Dinner
Venue: The National Liberal Club
Whitehall Place, London, SW1A 2HE
Time: tbc

NORTH EAST BRANCH

For further information, please contact:
Ronnie Gordon MICME
E: r.gordon@unionesuk.co.uk

Thursday 17th January 2019
Visit to Durham Fire Rescue Centre
Venue: Durham City
Time: 7.00 pm

Saturday 23rd February 2019
Annual Dinner Dance
Venue: Marriott Metro Centre
Marconi Way, Gateshead
Time: 7.30 pm

Wednesday 13th March 2019
Quiz & Pie and Pea Supper
Quizmaster: Clive Clemens
Venue: Bowburn Hall Hotel,
County Durham
Time: 7.30 pm

Wednesday 17th April 2019
Development in Chemically
Bonded Sands
Speaker: Ian Shergold
Venue: Bowburn Hall Hotel
Time: 7.30 pm

Friday 17th May 2019
Annual General Meeting
Venue: Marriott Metro Centre
Marconi Way, Gateshead
Time: 7.00 pm

OVERSEAS EVENTS

GIFA (including CAEF Forum)
25th to 29th June 2019
Dusseldorf
GERMANY

WFO Technical Forum
18th to 20th September 2019
Portoroz
SLOVENIA

EICF European Seminar
Alloy melting and Pouring – Best Practice
22nd May 2019
Helsinki
FINLAND

Metalcasting Congress and CastExpo
27th to 30th April 2019
Atlanta
USA

SCOTTISH BRANCH

For Further information, please contact:
Billy Johnston Prof MICME
E: bjohnston@progressrail.com

Wednesday 23rd January 2019
Technical Evening
Speaker: TBC
Venue: Moorings Hotel
114 Hamilton Road, Motherwell, Lanarkshire, ML1 3DG
Time: 7.30pm

Wednesday 13th February 2019
Technical Evening
Industrial Film Archives
Speaker: Robert Brown
Venue: Moorings Hotel
114 Hamilton Road, Motherwell, Lanarkshire, ML1 3DG
Time: 7.30pm

Wednesday 13th March 2019
Technical Evening:
20th Century Foundries – Working, Living, Social & Economic conditions.
Speaker: Robert Bell
Venue: Moorings Hotel
114 Hamilton Road, Motherwell, Lanarkshire, ML1 3DG
Time: 7.30pm

Saturday 23rd March 2019
Annual Dinner Dance
Venue: Glynhill Hotel
& Leisure Club, 169 Paisley Road,
Renfrew, PA4 8XB
Time: 7.00pm

WEST MIDLANDS, BIRMINGHAM & COVENTRY BRANCH

For further information, please contact:
Adam Fox FICME
E: Edenfox@aol.com

All West Midland Branch Meetings, unless otherwise stated will be held at Churchill’s, Wednesbury, WS10 9BX (formerly the Wednesbury Conservative Club). Commencing at 7.30 pm

Monday 4th February 2019
KUKA – ‘How robots can enlighten smart production’
Speaker: Henk Leernk

Monday 4th March 2019
DISA – ‘Moulding solutions for future demands’
Speaker: Lars Astrup Olsen

Monday 1st April 2019
Technical Lecture
by John Winters tbc
Speaker: Andrew Tagg

Saturday 11th May 2019
Annual Banquet
Holiday Inn Bromsgrove
Contact: Trevor Yates
trevor.yates51@gmail.com

Annual Golf Competition
Venue: Oxley Park Golf Club
Date/Time: tbc

Fishing Contest
Venue: Larford Lakes
Date/Time: tbc

YORKSHIRE BRANCH

For further information, please contact:
Dale Lister IEng FICME
E: dale@johnwinter.co.uk

No events planned at this time.

INDUSTRY EVENTS

SOUTHERN MANUFACTURING SHOW
5th to 7th February 2019
Farnborough

THE FUTURE OF CAST COMPONENT DESIGN & CASTING SIMULATION
FREE to attend Workshop – 12th February 2019
ECMS – Wolverhampton – (Register by clicking on the link below)

Click here to register now

 

AUTO MECHANIKA / SUBCON / ADVANCED MANUFACTURING
4th to 6th June 2019
National Exhibition Centre (NEC)
Birmingham
UK

TCT – 3D PRINTING SHOWN & EXHIBITION
24th to 26th September 2019
National Exhibition Centre (NEC)
Birmingham
UK

ADVANCED ENGINEERING UK
30th to 31st October 2019
National Exhibition Centre (NEC)
Birmingham
UK

DIGITALISING MANUFACTURING
4th to 5th November 2019
MTC
Ansty
Coventry
UK